Skip to main content

Tools

Two interactive tools for the topics most worth practising by hand.


Subnet calculator​

Drag the prefix slider and check your own working before you look at the answer. Subnetting is the most tested and most commonly failed topic in the whole process.

IPv4 subnet calculator
/24
Subnet mask255.255.255.0
Wildcard0.0.0.255
Network address192.168.1.0
First usable host192.168.1.1
Last usable host192.168.1.254
Broadcast192.168.1.255
Next network192.168.2.0
Usable hosts254 (of 256)

Port reference​

Filter by the area you are revising.

Port reference — 35 of 35
PortProtoServiceWhy support cares
20TCPFTP dataPassive FTP. Blocked by most firewalls.
21TCPFTP controlCleartext credentials — avoid.
22TCPSSHLinux/Unix remote administration.
23TCPTelnetCleartext. Your JD names it as a test tool.
25TCPSMTPOutbound mail from a mail client.
53TCP/UDPDNSUDP for lookups, TCP for zone transfers.
67UDPDHCP serverOffers and acknowledgements.
68UDPDHCP clientDiscover and Request.
69UDPTFTPUsed during PXE network boot.
80TCPHTTPUnencrypted web.
88UDP/TCPKerberosAD authentication ticket exchange.
123UDPNTPTime sync — Kerberos fails without it.
137UDPNetBIOS nameLegacy Windows name service.
139TCPNetBIOS sessionLegacy file sharing.
143TCPIMAPMail retrieval.
161UDPSNMPNetwork monitoring polling.
162UDPSNMP trapUnsolicited device alerts.
389TCP/UDPLDAPAD directory queries.
443TCPHTTPSAlso RDP-over-Gateway, SQL Server TLS.
464TCP/UDPKerberos password change
500UDPIKE (IPsec)VPN negotiation phase 1.
514UDPSyslogCentralised log shipping.
636TCPLDAPSLDAP over TLS.
3389TCP/UDPRDPRemote Desktop. Almost guaranteed in a support call.
4500UDPNAT-T / IPsecVPN when UDP 500 is blocked.
3268TCPGlobal CatalogAD global catalogue search.
3269TCPGlobal Catalog TLS
5985TCPWinRM (HTTP)PowerShell Remoting.
5986TCPWinRM (HTTPS)Remoting over TLS.
1433TCPMS SQL Server
3306TCPMySQL
5432TCPPostgreSQL
27017TCPMongoDB
8080TCPHTTP alternateProxies, Tomcat.
8443TCPHTTPS alternate

Practise active recall​

Checklist items persist in your browser between visits.

Readiness check
0 / 6 complete
Why these tools exist

They are here to check you, not to replace practice. The subnet calculator is useful for verifying arithmetic, but the interview requires you to do it from memory on paper. Use this to correct mistakes, then close it and drill.

See IP Addressing for the method and the common mistakes.


Go deeper​

TopicPage
Subnetting method and worked examplesIP Addressing
netstat, telnet, nmap, Test-NetConnectionPort Testing
Full port table with reasonsPort Cheatsheet
Every diagnostic commandCommand Reference